Programme

 

 

Subject Areas

  • Nucleic acids as therapeutics (including antisense, RNAi, aptamers, immune recognition, cell delivery)

  • RNA and DNA structures and their protein complexes (duplexes, quadruplexes, RNA and DNA enzymes, riboswitches, protein complexes + assemblies)

  • Nucleic acids chemistry applied to cells and cell mechanisms (genomes, evolution, repair, cell manipulation)

  • Nucleic acids as tools, structural assemblies and devices (nanostructures, cages, arrays, supra-molecular chemistry)

Abstract Submission

Authors were asked to submit abstracts as both .doc and .pdf files, and to send to both Maggi Churchouse and Rick Cosstick as two e-mail attachments.   The closing date for oral abstracts was 22nd May, and the closing date for poster abstracts was 31st May.  No space remains - sorry.  

 

Posters sessions will be held on Sunday evening and Monday evening.

 

Programme

Sunday, 3rd September

 

10.00 onwards

 

Registration

14.00

Opening and announcements

 

 

Session 1

Chair:  Shankar Balasubramanian, University of Cambridge, UK

14.15

DNA nanostructures for cellular delivery of therapeutics
Hanadi Sleiman, McGill University, CA

14.55

The Frame Guided Assembly
Dongsheng Liu, Tsinghua University, CN

15.20

Development of novel oligonucleotide conjugates forming G-quadruplex as antivirals and as cell-uptake facilitators
Ramon Eritja, IQAC-CSIC, ES

15.45

Recognition of DNA damage derived from nitrosated amino acids
David Williams, University of Sheffield, UK

16.10

Refreshments

 

16.40 

Session 2

Chair:  Sudhir Agrawal, Idera Pharmaceuticals, US

16.40

A small RNA-based innate immune system
Greg Hannon, Cancer Research UK, UK

17.20

Detection of RNA cancer biomarkers in living cells and human biopsies by Peptide Nucleic Acids (PNAs)
Eylon Yavin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL

17.45

Functional photo-active and redox-active nucleic acid derivatives
James Tucker, University of Birmingham, UK
18.10

Close

 

18.30   

Dinner

19.45

Poster session 1

  with first hour for even numbers, and second hour for odd numbers

  (poster board numbers here)

  kindly sponsored by Exiqon

21.45

Close

 

Monday, 4th September

 

 

 

Session 3

Chair:  Rick Cosstick, University of Liverpool, UK

08.45

microRNA blockade in triple negative breast cancer cells and non-small cell lung cancer cells without passenger strand side effects
Eric Wickstrom, Thomas Jefferson University, US

09.10

Discovery and clinical development of MRG-106: a LNA AntimiR® targeting microRNA-155 for use in the treatment of hematological malignancies
Bill Marshall, miRagen Therapeutics, US

09.35

Chemically modified DNA nanoflowers and microsponges for biomedical applications
Ysobel Baker, University of Oxford, UK

10.00

Proteins, RNA, and the regulation of transcription
David Corey, The University of Texas Southwestern, US

10.40

Refreshments

  kindly sponsored by Cambridge Epigenetix

 

 

Session 4

Chair:  Eylon Yavin, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL

11.10

DNA as an enzyme
Scott K Silverman, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, US

11.50

Light-induced DNA repair by DNA: investigations and implications
Dipankar Sen, Simon Fraser University, CA

12.15

RNA methylation in gene expression regulation
Chuan He, University of Chicago, US

12.55

Lunch

 

 

Session 5

Chair:  Sabine Müller, University of Greifswald, DE

14.15

RNA-programmable DNA nucleases: structures and mechanisms
Martin Jinek, University of Zurich, CH

14.55

Mechanistic aspects of recently discovered ribozyme classes
Ronald Micura, University of Innsbruck, AT

15.20

A scenario for cell-free protein-nucleic acid machine assembly in a DNA compartment
Shirley Daube, The Weizmann Institute of Science, IL

15.45

Nucleic acids information transfer mediated by highly viscous environments
Isaac Gallego, Georgia Institute of Technology, US

16.10

Refreshments

 

 

Session 6

Chair:  Roger Strömberg, Karolinska Institutet, SE

16.40

Genome transcription and regulation
Patrick Cramer, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, DE

17.20

Lipid-nanoreactors in fusion cascades programmed by DNA and PNA
Stefan Vogel, University of Southern Denmark, DK

17.45

Anti-gene oligonucleotides targeting CTG repeats down-regulate Huntingtin
Karin Lundin, Karolinska Institutet, SE

18.10

 

Close

 

18.30

Dinner

  wine kindly sponsored by Storm Therapeutics

19.45

Poster session 2

  with odd first hour, even second hour

  (poster board numbers here)

  kindly sponsored by miRagen Therapeutics

21.45

 

Close

Tuesday, 5th September

 

 

 

Session 7

Chair:  Muthiah (Mano) Manoharan, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, US

08.45

Engineering polymerase ribozymes
Philip Holliger, Medical Research Council - LMB, UK

09.25

DNA as versatile building material for biomimetic membrane-spanning nanopores
Stefan Howorka, University College London, UK

09.50

Prebiotic ribonucleotide synthesis
Matthew Powner, University College London, UK

10.15

Stabilising i-motif DNA secondary structures: sequences, cations and ligands
Zoë Waller, University of East Anglia, UK

10.40

Refreshments

  kindly sponsored by LGC

 

 

Session 8

Chair:  Keith Fox, University of Southampton, UK

11.10

Molecular DNA devices for live imaging
Yamuna Krishnan, University of Chicago, US

11.50

DNA G-quadruplexes
Shankar Balasubramanian, University of Cambridge, UK

12.30

Trapping G-quadruplex/i-motif intermediates of human telomeric DNA
Masad Damha, McGill University, CA

12.55

Announcement of XXIII IRT and IS3NA Society
Masad Damha, McGill University, CA

13.05

Lunch

14.15

Free afternoon

 

 

Session 9

Chair:  Mark Dillingham, University of Bristol, UK

17.15

Nucleic Acids Award Lecture

Synthesis, biochemistry, and biology of new DNA analogues
Marvin Caruthers, University of Colorado, USA 

  kindly sponsored by Oxford Nanopore

18:15

Close

19.00

Drinks reception

19.30 

Conference dinner, including

  poster prizes, thanks and short speeches

  dinner kindly sponsored by ChemGenes

22.00

Close

 

Wednesday, 6th September

 

 

 

Session 10

Chair:  Brian Sproat, Chemconsilium, BE

08.45

Unravelling the molecular determinants of splice site selection with chemical biological tools

Glenn Burley, University of Strathclyde, UK

09.10

Identification of a peptide for systemic brain delivery of a morpholino oligonucleotide in mouse models of spinal muscular atrophy
Fazel Shabanpoor, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, AU

09.35

Molecular crowding effect on the stability, topology and function of nucleic acids: to B or not to B
Naoki Sugimoto, Konan University, JP

10.00

The expanding universe of modified nucleic acids: getting the most bang for your chemistry
Martin Egli, Vanderbilt University, US

10.40

Refreshments

 

 

Session 11

Chair:  Michael Gait, Medical Research Council, UK

11.10

The surprising chemistry of nonenzymatic RNA replication
Jack Szostak, Massachusetts General Hospital, US

11.50

Expanding the hairpin ribozyme’s reaction repertoire by RNA engineering
Darko Balke, University of Greifswald, DE

12.15

DNA barcoding and optical mapping by single-molecule fluorescence microscopy
Elmar Weinhold, Aachen University, DE

12.45

Symposium close, lunch and depart

  

Gait Group mini-symposium and reunion programme download